Criminal Prosecution of On-Line "File Sharing"
[…] Under the NET Act, the "exchange" aspect of the Napster transaction, if willful and knowing, is a criminal act. Under the RICO statute, participants in groups formed for the purpose of illegal "file sharing" could, potentially, also be charged as members of a racketeering enterprise. 17 U.S.C. Section 506(a); 18 U.S.C. Sections 1961, 2319.

        Second, the NET Act includes an alternate mens rea formulation for cases like LaMacchia, where the operator facilitates voluminous file-sharing infringements without any expectation of personal gain at all. Thus, under 17 U.S.C. Section 506(a)(2), it is criminal to willfully infringe a copyright:

"[B]y the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1000...."